Privacy Policy

Who we are

Albert Bartlett & Sons (Airdrie) Limited (company number SC037896), with registered office at New Monkland, 251 Stirling Road, Airdrie, North Lanarkshire ML6 7SP, United Kingdom (“we”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use) explains how, when and why we collect your personal information. It applies to website users, business customers, clients and suppliers. Members of Albert Bartlett staff should refer to the Employee Privacy Notice. We encourage you to read the following carefully to understand how we use your information and your rights in relation to that.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 the data controller is Albert Bartlett & Sons (Airdrie) Limited.

Business Customers: the information we collect and how we use it.

When you ask to work with us we will record information about you, including but not limited to:

·         Your name

·         Your job title

·         Your business contact information including your business email address and telephone number

·         Your organisation

 

Information we collect about you when you visit our website

We will only collect personal information where you have given us consent, unless we expressly tell you otherwise, and we ensure that we collect only the information that we need. Your data is gathered on the lawful basis of consent. 

The sort of information we hold includes information that you provide by filling in forms on www.albertbartlett.co.uk.  For example, information provided at the time of registering to use our site, entering a competition, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site and if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Non Personal Information - Cookies

When users enter www.albertbartlett.co.uk their computers will automatically be issued with ‘cookies’. Cookies are text files, which identify users’ computers to Albert Bartlett servers. The website then creates ‘session’ cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, e.g. retaining a text-only preference. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users, but identify only the computer used and they are deleted on departure from the website. Many websites do this to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.

How we use cookies

We use third party Google Analytics cookies to measure use of www.albertbartlett.co.uk including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development.

For this purpose, we use Google Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website. The information collected will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally.

If you would like to receive more information on Google Analytics and the kind of information that it collects and processes, we refer you to the Google Analytics website.

Your options with cookies on our website

Any cookies that may be used by www.albertbartlett.co.uk are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences, but you have options with the use of cookies.

By changing the settings of your browser, you may opt to accept cookies, to be informed when a cookie is being placed on your computer, or to reject all cookies. Please consult the help utilities included within your browser. If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our website.

The law requires that we can only store cookies if you first give your active consent. If you continue to use our website after reading this, then you will have given your consent. If you do not wish to give your consent, you should leave our website immediately.

How we use your Personal Data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

·         To help deliver the service you have asked us to provide

·         To provide you with reports on the work we are undertaking on your behalf

·         To advise you of relevant services and products

·         To seek your feedback on our services

·         To carry out obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us.

·         To ensure that content from www.albertbartlett.co.uk is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

·         To provide you with information that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. This can include notifications about the launch of new products, recipes, competitions, offers or other relevant news articles that you might find interesting.

·         To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

·         To notify you about changes to our service.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless you give your explicit permission to do so.  This would be in the event that there is a separate opt-in box on a form, which you can choose to tick to receive information from a specified third party such as a partner company in a promotion.  In this case, your data is collected on the lawful basis of Consent and the agreement is between you and the data controller of the third party.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 100 men aged under 50 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Where we store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access any of our services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via www.albertbartlett.co.uk or by email and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may be required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties:

·         In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets.

·         If Albert Bartlett & Sons (Airdrie) Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.

·         If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Albert Bartlett & Sons (Airdrie) Limited, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have certain legal rights to control what we do with your personal information. You have the right to request from us access to your personal information; to request us to correct or update incorrect information; to object to or request that we restrict processing your information in certain circumstances and to receive the personal information you provided in a portable format.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

www.albertbartlett.co.uk may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

For people whose data we receive from our own employees, specifically references and emergency contacts, unless you explicitly state to the contrary, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties.

If you are an individual on our marketing database, you can withdraw your consent at any time, in which case your data will be archived and we will not send you marketing messages; or you can ask for your record to be erased, in which case it will be deleted.  If you do not ask for your data to be archived or erased, we will retain your data for 20 years, counting from the date at which you first gave your consent.

If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving newsletters from us, please use the unsubscribe link in the email or contact us at info@albertbartlett.com.

For more information on your rights or if you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you should contact info@albertbartlett.com . We hope that we can address any concerns you may have however you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information, visit www.ico.org.uk

Access to information

In line with the GDPR and DPA 18 an individual has the right to access information held about you. Any requests must be submitted to info@albertbartlett.com and we will require reasonable proof of your identity before releasing any information we hold about you.  Reasonable and individual requests will be fulfilled within 28 days free of charge, however multiple requests may incur a charge.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@albertbartlett.com  or our head office address.